Privacy policy

By visiting our website www.fissapps.com. and using our services, you understand and agree to the way we handle personal data in accordance with our privacy policy.

We respect your privacy and the right to control your personal data. Our guiding principles are simple. We will be open with what data we collect and why we collect it.

Please take a moment to read them. It’s important!

Type of site: showcase

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site about the personal data we will collect and the following information, if applicable:

  1. The personal data we will collect
  2. How we use the information we collect
  3. Who has access to the data collected
  4. The rights of users of the site
  5. The site’s cookie policy

This privacy policy operates in conjunction with our site’s terms of use.

Applicable laws

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this privacy policy complies with the following rules.

Personal data must be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and transparently with regard to the data subject;
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a way incompatible with those purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed (data minimization);
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data which are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay (accuracy);
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;
  6. processed in such a way as to ensure appropriate security of personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, by means of appropriate technical or organizational measures (integrity and confidentiality).

Processing is only lawful if and insofar as at least one of the following conditions is met:

  1. the data subject has consented to the processing of his/her personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject;
  3. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;
  4. processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
  5. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  6. the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data prevail, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to:

  1. the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy, and
  2. the collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

Personal data we collect

What is personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. But because it is about people, they must retain control of it.

A natural person can be identified :

  • directly (example: first and last name) ;
  • indirectly (for example: by a telephone or license plate number, an identifier such as a social security number, a postal or e-mail address, but also by voice or image).

The identification of a natural person can be achieved :

  • from a single piece of data (example: name);
  • from the crossing of a set of data (example: a woman living at such and such an address, born on such and such a day and member of such and such an association).

On the other hand, the contact details of companies (for example, the company “Company A” with its postal address, the telephone number of its switchboard and a generic contact e-mail “compagnie1@email.fr”) are not, in principle, personal data.

Source : CNIL 

Data collected automatically

We do not collect any data automatically on our site.

Data collected non-automatically

We collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site:

  1. Name
  2. Email
  3. Phone number

This data may be collected through the following methods:

  • Requesting a quote
  • Request for information
  • Request for a digital diagnosis

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose stated in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without first informing you.

How we use personal data

Personal data collected on our site will be used only for the purposes specified in this policy or as indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We do not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Communication
  2. Business prospecting
  3. Responding to customer requests

With whom we share personal data

Employees

We may disclose to any member of our organization such user data as is reasonably necessary to carry out the purposes set forth in this policy.

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with third parties except as follows:

  1. if required by law
  2. if it is required for any legal proceedings
  3. to prove or protect our legal rights
  4. to purchasers or potential purchasers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

Where personal data is stored

The personal data collected is stored in Canada with our hosting company Ex2.

How long we store personal data

We do not retain user data beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

How we protect your personal data

All data stored in our system is well secured by our EX2 server and is only accessible by our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the termination of the employee.

Transfer to a Third Party

We will not sell, rent or trade user data.

Access to Data

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there is always a risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be, at times, insecure and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical

Minors

The GDPR specifies that persons under the age of 15 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used

Your rights as a user

Under the GDPR, users have the following rights as data subjects:

  1. right of access
  2. right of rectification
  3. right to erasure
  4. right to restrict processing
  5. right to data portability
  6. right to object

You can find more information about these rights in Chapter 3 (art 12-23) of the GDPR.

How to change, delete or challenge the data collected

If you wish to have your information deleted or amended in any way, please contact us by email or post at the following addresses:

Postal address: 121 grand rue, 57970 YUTZ

Mail : contact@fissapps.com

Legal recourse

If you consider that your rights have been violated, without a response from us within one month of your request for rectification or in case of disagreement, you can file a complaint with a supervisory authority, the CNIL, in France. You can do so using the online form available here: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

Contact

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us by email or mail at the following addresses

Postal address: 121 grand rue, 57970 YUTZ

Mail : contact@fissapps.com

Effective date: 01/05/2021